PrimoryeProtection
LIST OF NATURAL MONUMENTS

At present, there are 214 endorsed natural monuments in Primorye. All are of regional importance, though nine of them have been recommended to be assigned federal significance. Besides, the long-term Program for Nature Protection and Rational Use of Natural Resources of Primorye till the Year 2005 has recommended for endorsement in federal status ninety-four additional objects (future natural monuments). Normally natural monuments occupy from 10 to 150 hectares, but sometimes larger areas. For instance, the natural monument Kedrovye Lesa (Cedar Forests) in Krasnoarmeisk District has an area of 4,929 ha. The largest natural monument includes the waters of Inlets Expedition and Novgorodskaya, and part of Reid Pallada (Pallada Roadstead) Inlet. Listed below in  numerical succession for respective Primorye districts are its endorsed and planned natural monuments.

Pozharsky District

    1.   Lake Spondinskoye
    2.   Verkhneperevalnaya Hill
    3.   Verkhneperevalnensky School Arboretum
    4.   Tsaplinnik Bog
    5.   Kungulazakaya Hill
    6.   Verblyuzhya Rock with caves Bikinskaya-1 and Bikinskaya
Krasnoarmeisk District
    7.    Sikhote Alin meteorite craters
    8.    Verbovaya canal estuary
    9.    Lake Lyubitelskoye
    10.  Cedar forests of Vostretsovo forestry
    11.  Mt. Batulnikovaya
    12.  Artesian well
    13.  Ancient lakes of Rivers Bolshaya Ussurka at Vostretsovo Village
    14.  Yew grove
    15.  Cedar forests of Dalnekutsk forestry
    16.  Mineral springs in River Kolumbe estuary
    17.  Dubravushka area
    18.  Cedar forests
    19.  Ozernoye area
Ternei District
20.  Amgu waterfall
21.  Shchoki exposure
22.  Tioplyi Klyuch mineral spring
23.  Dukhovskiye lakes
Hanka District
38.  Komissarovskaya grove
39.  Cape Devichyi Peski
40.  Beloglinnyi rock
41.  Dvoriankovsky spring
42.  River Komissarovka pool
43.  Rock with funeral pine
44.  Novoselischenskaya pine grove
45.  Kamenj-Rybolov geological Lake Zolotoye
Spassk District
47.  Lake Beriozovskoye
48.  Lake Pospelovskoye
49.  Cave Spasskaya
Yakovlevsky District
50. Rock Beltsovsky
51.  Lake Shtany
52.  Lake Bolsynovskoye
53.  Lake Bolshoye
54.  Narzan Mineral Spring
55.  Caves Sinegorskaya and Priiskovaya
56.  Arsenievs Station in River Dachnaya valley
Pogranichnyi District
57. Cheriomukhovaya Padj (Red Berry Ravine)
58.  Sosnovaya Padj (Pine Ravine)
59.  Grushevaya Padj (Pear Ravine)
60.  Blueberry grove 29.09.88.
61.  Lake Shchuchje
62.  Lake Bolshoye
63.  River Zolotaya (Golden River)


Town of Arseniev

65. Tisovaya Roshcha (Yew grove)
Chuguyevka District
66.  Sadovyi Mineral Spring
67.  Park pine grove
68.  Nizhneluzhkovskyi Mineral Spring
69.  Chuguyevsky Mineral Spring
70.  Beriozovskyi Mineral Spring
71.  Izvilinka spawning ground
72.  Mt. Snezhnaya
73.  Ego  Cliffs
74.  Mt. Oblachnaya
75.  Izba natural landmark
Kovalerovo District
76.   Veniukov Pass
77.   Dersu Urzala (Arseniev) Rock
78.   Sverchkov Cave
79.   Ustinovsky Quarry
80.   Dolina Kedrov (Cedar Valley) forest massif
Dalnegorsk District
81.  Cave Nikolayevskaya
82.  Cave Lilia
83.  Cave Novaya
84.  Cave Ledianaya Maliutka (Tiny Ice Child)
85.  Cave Dalnegorskaya
86.  Cave Kholodilnik (Ice Box)
87.  Cave Sakharnaya Golova (Sugar Head)
88.  Cave Obrechonnaya (Doomed)
89.  Cave Krutaya (Steep)
90.  Cave Sadovaya (Garden)
91.  Cave Chortovy Vorota (Devils Gate)
92.  Cave Siurpriznaya (Surprise)
93.  Cave Belyi Parus (White Sail)
94.  Cave Nezhnaya (Gentle)
95.  Kitovoye Rebro (Whale Rib) forest massif
96.  Briner volcano
97.  Lake Vaskovskoye
98.  Chornaya Skala (Black Rock)
Oktyabrskii District
99.    Fontan Elevation
100.  Iljichovskaya mushroom grove
101.  Fadeevskaya oak grove
102.  Talovka River estuary
103.  Novogeorgievskaya apricot grove
104.  Cranberry grove
105.  Lake Glubokoye
106.  Orekhovyi (nut) ravine
107.  Bagulnikovaya (wild rosemary) hill
108.  Vygonka River estuary
109.  Kamennye Shchoki (Rocky side walls)
110.  Gornaya peshchera (Mountain cave)
111.  Cherniatinskaya apricot grove
112.  Sinelnikovsky spring
113.  Mulberry grove
114.  River Razdolnaya channel
115.  Granaatovskaya oak grove
116.  Senkin spring
117  Senkina Shapka elevation
118. Razdolnaya River bay
119. Galenkovskaya oak grove
120. Galenkovsky park
121. Slavianka River
122. Krestianka River
123. Poltavskaya oak grove
124. Strugovskaya mushroom grove
Chernigovka District
125. Sinegaiskaya hill
126. Maisky spring
127. St. Johns wort thickets
128. Lake Pavlenkovo
129. Lake Beresty
130. Lake Krivoye
131. Lake Sibirtsevo
132. Sibirtsevo lotus lakes
133. Yew grove
Anuchino District
134. Yew grove
135. Cave Medvezhya (Bear cave)
136. Yew grove
137. Lake Orekhovoye (Nut lake)
138. Lake Kazionnoye
139. Anuchinskaya fir grove
140. Grave pine grove
141. Larchenkovo marsh
Olga District
142. Cave Mokrushinskaya
143. Mt. Zarod
144. Cave Serafimovskaya
145. Chortov Kolodez (Devils Well) cave
146. Mt. Belaya with Cave Komsomolskaya
147. Furmanovskiye salt springs
148. Mt. Tazovskaya
149. Heron habitat
150. River Avvakumovka oxbow lakes
151. Waterfall on Milogradovka River
152. Chortov Most (Devils Bridge) natural landmark
153. Milogradovsky mineral spring
Ussuri District
154. Group of burial pines and Amur cork trees
155. Rakovo group of burial pines
156. Lake Soldatskoye
157. Barsukovskaya (badger) grove
158. Baranovsky volcano
Mikhailovsky District
159. Lake Lotus
160. Beriozovaya (birch) alley
161. Chornye Skaly (Black Rocks)
162. Amur cork area
163. Grave pine area
Nadezhdinsk District
164. Yew grove
165. Razdolnoye  geological open section
166. Kiparisovo geological open section
167. Serebriannyi Kliuch (Silver Spring)
168. Tigrovaya Padj
169. Lenin Park
170. River Razdolnaya liman
171. Rechnoi Peninsula
Town of Artiom
172. Cedar plantings in River Oziornye Kliuchi floodplain
173. Spruce forests in neighborhood of River Sukhaya
174. Peschankinsky geological section
175  Lake Cherepashye (Turtle Lake)
176. Seed lot of all-leaf spruce
177. Oak grove
Shkotovo District
178. Cave Serebriannaya
179. Cave Razdumii (Contemplation Cave)
180. Waterfall on Tigrovaya Mine River
181. Waterfall on Levyi Gorbatov River
182. Near-estuary part of River Artiomovka valley
183. Cape Palets
184. Lake Tsaplinnoye (Lake Heron)
185. Lake Brasenia
186. Lake Gusinoye (Goose Lake)
187. Geological section on Putiatin Island
188. Lake Presnoye
189. Unkovsky Island
190. Pribrezhnoye Marsh
191. Mt. Livadiiskaya
192. Mt. Krinichnaya
Town of Partizansk
193. Shchoki natural landmark (outcrop)
194. Waterfall on Kamenka River
195. Dimorphant grove
196. Park of Miners Palace of Culture
197. Mt. Skalistaya
Partizansk District
198. Mt. Litovka
199. Cave Bliznets
200. Cave Dalniaya
201. Cave Solianik
202. Mt. Chortov Utios (Devils Rock)
203. Northern section of Lozovyi Ridge
204. Mt. Senkina Shapka
205. Cave Letuchaya Mysh
206. Geographical Society Cave
207. Przhevalsky Cave
208. Friedman Cave
209. Tigrovyi Grot Cave
210. Ekaterinovskii Massif
211. Cave Verbliuzhya
212  Lake Volchanetskoye
213  Mt. Spasatelnaya
214  Lake Khablatskoye
215  Mt. Brat Mt. Brother)
216. Mt. Sestra (Mt. Sister)
217. Mt. Plemiannik (Mt.Nephew)
218. Lower reaches of Partizanskaya River
219. Lake Lebiazhye
220. Chornyi Kust natural landmark
221. Sashin Lobik Rock
222. Vereshchagin Cave
223. Primorsky Velikan (Primorye Giant) Cave
224. Belyi Dvorets (White Palace) Cave
225. Mt. Constantinopol
Town of Nakhodka
 226.  Anna Inlet
 227.  Lake Lebiazhye
Laso District
228. Tisovaya Roshcha (Yew Grove)
229. Elamovsky Waterfall
230. Mt. Lysaya
231. Mayak Benevsky (Benevsky Beacon) Cliffs
232. Mt. Yastrebovskaya
233. Mys Hill
234. Lake Latvia
235. Skaly Island
236. One-seed conifer site in River Kievka estuary
237. Khaperbe Island
238. Lake Chukhunenko
239. Mt. Sestra
240. Shapka Monomakha Rock
241. Rhubarb plot
242. Marsh in Kit Inlet
243. Cape Stolbovoi
244. Linden-hornbeam grove
Khasan District
245. Bogataya Fanza Cave
246. Khasan Waterfall Cascade
247. Section at Zanadvorovka Village
248. Krasnyi (Red) and Sinii (Blue) Rock table mountains
249. Exotic cliffs castle
250. Minonosok Inlet
251. Larch-leaved forest at Slavianka Settlement
252. Antipenko Island with adjacent waters
253. Clerk Peninsula
254. River Gladkaya oxbow
255. Lake Karassiye
256. Bolshoi and Malyi Gekkel Islands
257. Krabbe Peninsula volcano
258. Possiet Bay inlets
259  Lake Maloye Mramornoye
260  Ogorodnaya lagoon
261. Mt. Siudari
262. Lake Krugloye
263. Mt. Golubinyi Utios (Mt. Pigeon Rock)
264. Lake Khassan and upper reaches of River Bolotnaya
City of Vladivostok
265. Coastal part of Amur Bay
266. Sadgorod geological section
267. Sputnik geological section
268. All-leaf spruce site
269. Clayton Osmunda population
270. Cellular cliffs
271. Lazurnoye outcrop
272. Zhaba Tiulen kekurs
273. Korean cedar forest cultures
274. Anisiisky geological section
275. Chernyshevsky geological section
276. Tibizinsky geological section
277. Voevodikha River valley
278. Near-island waters of Peter the Great Bay
279. Karamsin and Verkhovsky Islands


Yu. BERSENEV, Expert, Primorye Territorial Duma.
.